Public Charter School Data

Data

At DC PCSB, we are committed to building and sustaining a quality portfolio of public charter schools. We hold schools to rigorous standards to ensure every student is prepared for success in college, career, and life.

Transparency is a cornerstone of our work. To support informed decision-making and public trust, we make extensive data available to families, educators, and community members. We also set clear, ambitious, and achievable accountability targets for all schools.

This page is your gateway to that data—explore, analyze, and learn more about DC’s public charter schools.

0 k
Students enrolled in DC Public Charter Schools
0 %
of students attend DC Public Charter Schools.
0
The first two public charter schools in Washington, DC opened in 1996, more than 30 years ago.
0
DC PCSB provides oversight to 132 public charter schools, which are managed by 65 independently run nonprofit organizations called local education agencies.

View School Data

Annual reports provide insight into each public charter school’s academic offerings, parent engagement efforts, student outcomes, and relevant data, and more. Created for a variety of stakeholders, these annual reports give public charter schools the opportunity to elaborate on the merits of their programs. Every public charter school Local Education Agency (or LEA) is required to create and submit an annual report to the DC Public Charter School Board annually. View current and past reports below.

The number of students enrolled in public schools in Washington, DC in the 2024-25 school year increased slightly compared to 2023-24 enrollment, with 99,652 students enrolled in District public and public charter schools according to preliminary data released by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE).

Enrollment Data

The charts below provide an overview of enrollment by grade, enrollment by school quality report tier, demographics, market share, number of schools and schools in each ward. OSSE’s annual audited enrollment data is available.

PCS Enrollment by Grade Each School Year
Grade2022-232023-242024-25
PK32,9503,0812,977
PK43,2713,3473,305
K3,2913,1793,197
Grade 13,1873,1172,980
Grade 23,0693,0612,938
Grade 32,8142,8712,852
Grade 42,6712,6162,727
Grade 52,8462,8312,803
Grade 63,2403,2903,248
Grade 72,9843,0973,179
Grade 82,8692,8833,017
Grade 92,8792,9092,859
Grade 102,0782,0982,195
Grade 111,6961,8871,923
Grade 121,3561,4971,687
Adult 5,1545,5515,724
Ungraded250251250
Students with Disabilities6,0427,4797,927
Economically Disadvantaged54.48%52.86%N/A
Total46,60547,56647,861

PCS Demographics by School Year
Category2022-232023-242024-25
Black or African American70.0%69.0%68.3%
Hispanic/Latino17.9%19.1%16.8%
White7.8%7.7%7.7%
Asian0.9%0.9%0.9%
American Indian or Alaska0.2%0.2%0.2%
Native Hawaiian or Other0.1%0.1%0.1%
Multiracial3.2%3.1%3.2%
At-Risk43.1%42.9%46.0%
Economically Disadvantaged   
English Language Learners8.3%8.7%8.8%
Special Education   

133 Campuses Educate Students in Grade PK-12, Adult Learners, and Alternative Accountability Schools
GradesNumber of Campuses in SY 2022-23Number of Campuses in SY 2023-24
Educates Early Childhood6767
Educates Elementary9092
Educates Middle School5252
Educates High School2222
Educates Adult99
Educates Alternative Accountability1010

Public Charters Schools By Ward
WardNumber of public charter schools in SY 2022-23Number of Public Charter Schools in SY 2023-24
Ward 199
Ward 233
Ward 300
Ward 41919
Ward 53636
Ward 61515
Ward 72625
Ward 82727

PK3-12 At-Risk* Percentages By School Year
School Year2022-232023-242024-25
At-Risk (#)22,64721,84821,905
Not-at-Risk (#)23,71125,45325,620
% At-Risk48.9%46.2%46.1%
*Note: Not-at-Risk equals PK3-12 and Adult students

For families, the attendance and discipline performance of their child’s school is important. Each day, we collaborate with our public charter schools to incorporate common-sense policies aimed at increasing attendance and improving discipline across the school districts. Transparency is our most important tool: We share information among schools to encourage better performance, and, in turn, we provide more information to parents and students.

Beginning in the 2023-24 school year, DC has implemented a new name for its general statewide assessment system, which includes assessments in English language arts/literacy (ELA), mathematics and science. The District of Columbia Comprehensive Assessments of Progress in Education (DC CAPE) include the DC ELA assessment (DC ELA), the DC Math assessment (DC Math) and the DC Science assessment (DC Science). Together, these assessments create a comprehensive system that provides important information on students’ progress and proficiency relative to DC’s educational standards.

These assessments are essential tools for understanding students’ academic growth, identifying areas of strength, and pinpointing where additional support may be needed. They provide valuable data to help educators, policymakers, and families make informed decisions about students’ learning experiences and future needs.

2025 DC CAPE Results

During the 2024-25 school year, DC students in grades 3-8 and in eligible high school courses saw ELA and math proficiency rates increase across all student groups, increased average ELA and math proficiency rate by school campus by 3.6%, and the percentage of students approaching, meeting or exceeding grade-level expectations increased to 57.9% in ELA and 47.5% in math.

View 2025 DC CAPE Results

2024 DC CAPE Results

During the 2023-24 school year, DC students in grades 3-8 and in eligible high school courses saw ELA proficiency rates increase at 54 school campuses across all student groups, increased average ELA proficiency rate by school campus by 3.76%, increased math scores or maintained them for 69 school campuses across all student groups, and increased the average math proficiency rate by school campus by 3.14%

View 2024 DC CAPE Results

2023 PARCC Results

During the 2022-23 school year, the number of students in grades 3-8 who scored at or above level 4 increased by 4.1 percentage points in ELA and 2.7 percentage points in math, and the number of students in grades 9-12 who scored at or above level 4 increased by 1.4 percentage point in ELA and decreased by 1.0 percentage points in math.

View 2023 DC CAPE Results

2022 PARCC Results

During the 2021-22 school year, the number of students in grades 3-8 who scored at or above level 4 decreased by 10 percentage points in ELA and 13 percentage points in math, and the number of students in grades 9-12 who scored at or above level 4 decreased by 1.7 percentage point in ELA and 6.7 percentage points in math.

View 2022 DC CAPE Results

2019 PARCC Results

In 2019, public charter students earning college and career-ready scores (Level 4 or 5) increased by 2.7 percentage points on the English language arts (ELA) assessment and by 0.3 percentage points on the math assessment.

View 2019 DC CAPE Results

Explore the latest graduation rates for DC public charter schools. These rates reflect the percentage of students who began 9th grade and graduated within four or five years.

Graduation rates are calculated by tracking the students who entered 9th grade for the first time and graduated within four or five years. And as part of its oversight, we verify that 9th-grade students are on track to graduate in four years and that 12th-grade students have met the school’s graduation requirements. To learn more about the Transcript Audit Policy click here. 

We also evaluate a school’s performance on multiple measures, including 4- and 5- year graduation rates, which are both indicators of whether or not a student is ready for college or the workforce on its School Quality Report. Which can be found on the school’s individual profile pages.

Campus4-year ACGR (%)5-year ACGR (%)Change from SY 2022-23 to SY 2024-25
BASIS DC PCS97.9100-2.1
Capital City PCS86.2
92.2
-2.8
Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy67.691.1-10.5
Digital Pioneers Academy PCS – Capitol Hill82.7n<10First or Second Graduating Class
District of Columbia International School94.894.57.8
E.L. Haynes PCS – High School94.993.2-2.1
Friendship PCS – Technology Preparatory High School95.495.111.2
Friendship PCS – Collegiate Academy81.477.2-0.2
Girls Global Academy PCS77.583.3First or Second Graduating Class
Goodwill Excel Center PCS26.518.511.7
IDEA PCS87.577.138.3
Kingsman Academy PCS36.738-7.2
KIPP DC – Legacy College Preparatory PCS86.490.3-10
KIPP DC – College Preparatory PCS86.485.9-0.1
Maya Angelou PCS – High School73.463.430
Paul PCS – International High School93.7962.9
Richard Wright PCS for Journalism and Media Arts77.682.90.3
The SEED PCS of Washington DC73.884.3-1.2
St. Coletta Special Education PCSNot ApplicableNot ApplicableNot Applicable
The Sojourner Truth School PCSn<10n<10n<10
Thurgood Marshall Academy PCS74.490.66.8
Washington Latin PCS – Upper School94.298.7-3.7
Washington Leadership Academy PCS91.996.46

Annual Water Testing for Lead

During SY 2024-2025, DC PCSB installed lead filters on every drinking water source in every DC public charter school. 1,807 devices (3,614 samples) were tested for lead in public charter schools in Spring 2025. Of those devices, six of them had elevated lead levels. Those devices were taken out of service and remediated. Whenever high lead levels are detected in water sources swift action is taken, which may include installing filters, replacing plumbing fixtures, or switching to bottled water while issues are resolved.

Each year DC PCSB tests all drinking water sources to ensure lead levels are lower than 5 parts per billion, the safe level the city recommends for drinking water in schools per the Childhood Lead Exposure Prevention Amendment Act of 2017.

The types of devices tested included:

  • Drinking water fountains
  • Health suite sinks
  • Staff break room sinks
  • Icemakers
  • Kitchen sinks used for food preparation
  • Classroom sinks in early PK and K classroom

DC PCSB began testing drinking water sources in public charter schools in 2016. We are committed to ensuring that students have access to safe drinking water. DC PCSB oversees and manages the process to install filters, test for lead, label, and place signage on each device in public charter schools. This complies with the Childhood Lead Exposure Prevention Amendment Act of 2017,

View the 2025 results of the lead testing at all DC public charter schools.

Stay Informed

Get updates about charter schools, events, and announcements.